How to Invest $100 Million Dollars: The $100M UHNW Framework
Not tax or investment advice. All values reflect 2026 law. Verify strategies with a qualified UHNW advisor before acting.
At $100 million of investable assets, the stakes are categorically different from $50M or $30M. A single person has $85 million of taxable estate generating $34 million of federal estate tax at 40% today — no planning required to create this liability, only inaction. At 7% growth over 20 years, that reaches approximately $149 million of estate tax. The fee difference between a wirehouse and a fee-only RIA at $100M runs $150,000–$350,000 per year. A $30M–$40M alternatives allocation reaches an institutional scale that creates genuine complexity: J-curve modeling, capital call liquidity management, UBTI structuring, and active co-investment sourcing. These are not concerns a generic wealth manager addresses at this level — they require specialist coordination at every layer.
1. Estate tax exposure at $100M
The federal estate tax math at $100M requires immediate planning — not next-year planning. Under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA, July 2025), the per-person exemption was permanently set at $15 million.1 The estate tax rate on amounts above the exemption is a flat 40% (IRC §2001(c)).2
Single individual with $100M, no planning:
- Gross estate: $100,000,000
- Federal exemption: $15,000,000
- Taxable estate: $85,000,000
- Federal estate tax at 40%: $34,000,000
- Net to heirs: $66,000,000
Married couple with $100M, both exemptions used ($30M total):
- Gross estate: $100,000,000
- Combined exemptions with portability: $30,000,000
- Taxable estate: $70,000,000
- Federal estate tax at 40%: $28,000,000
- Net to heirs: $72,000,000
Both calculations assume no growth. A $100M portfolio growing at 7% annually reaches approximately $387M in 20 years. For a single person, that generates $372M of taxable estate and roughly $148.8M of federal estate tax — all foreseeable, partially avoidable. The urgency of trust planning compounds with wealth: at $100M, every year of delay adds hundreds of thousands of dollars in incremental estate tax on appreciation that could have been removed into trust structures today.
At $100M, a comprehensive trust strategy typically runs multiple vehicles simultaneously — not one at a time. A rolling GRAT program, an IDGT installment sale, one or two SLATs, and a dynasty trust funded with the full GST exemption should all be active at the same time. Each addresses a different segment of the estate planning problem: GRATs freeze and transfer appreciation; IDGTs shift large assets without gift tax; SLATs allow spousal access while removing assets from both estates; dynasty trusts lock out estate and GST tax for generations. The UHNW estate planning guide covers the sequencing logic — which to fund first and with which assets.
State estate taxes add to the federal burden. A $100M estate in Massachusetts or Oregon faces state estate tax on amounts above $1–2M at 12–16%. For $100M families, domicile choice (Florida, Nevada, Texas, South Dakota) and trust siting (South Dakota, Nevada, Delaware) produce seven-figure savings. See the state tax domicile change guide for the CA FTB audit standard analysis and the domicile change checklist.
2. MFO vs fee-only at $100M: where the comparison changes
$100M is the actual threshold where the top tier of multi-family offices delivers its staffed-team model. Below $100M, most MFOs serve clients through outsourced or hybrid arrangements rather than fully internal staffing. At $100M, the MFO vs fee-only comparison becomes substantively different from the $30M or $50M version.
| Factor | Top-Tier Multi-Family Office ($100M) | Fee-Only RIA (Coordinator Model) |
|---|---|---|
| Access at $100M | $100M is now within the core market for top-tier MFOs | Fully accessible — fee-only RIAs serve $100M+ families |
| Annual all-in cost | $600K–$1.2M flat or 0.40%–0.60% AUM ($400K–$600K) | 0.25%–0.40% on AUM ($250K–$400K) |
| Internal staffing | Full internal: CPA, estate attorney, investment, admin | External specialists coordinated by RIA lead |
| Investment philosophy | Varies — internal platform, some proprietary product | Open architecture, third-party managers, custodian-agnostic |
| Fiduciary standard | MFOs are not always RIAs — check registration | Registered Investment Advisor (always fiduciary) |
| Alternatives access | Often strong — MFOs aggregate AUM for GP access | Depends on RIA — top firms have direct LP relationships |
| Single-point accountability | Internal team means integrated accountability | RIA coordinates externals — requires active oversight |
| Flexibility / portability | Platform lock-in common; harder to change advisors | Custodian-agnostic; straightforward to transition |
The honest calculus at $100M: If an MFO delivers genuine internal staffing — not outsourced CPA and estate counsel — the $200,000–$500,000 annual premium over a fee-only RIA may be justified for families who value the single-point-of-contact integration. However, the fee-only coordinator model — an experienced RIA overseeing best-in-class external specialists — delivers equivalent planning outcomes for most $100M families at meaningfully lower cost and with better alignment (no proprietary products, no platform incentives). The fee-only model's constraint is that you remain responsible for ensuring your specialists are communicating through your advisor — which a well-structured engagement handles, but requires selection of the right RIA.
At $300M–$500M+, the single-family office math begins to work. At $100M, the SFO question deserves a careful analysis but usually points back to the coordinator model. See the single-family office guide for the operating cost breakeven by AUM level, and the MFO vs fee-only RIA comparison for the decision framework across all wealth tiers.
3. Fee math: wirehouse vs fee-only at $100M
The annual fee difference between a wirehouse managed account and a fee-only RIA at $100M runs $150,000–$350,000 per year. Over a 20-year investment horizon, that gap compounds substantially.
Fee savings calculator: wirehouse vs fee-only
Default assumptions: wirehouse 0.65%/year, fee-only 0.32%/year — within typical 2026 ranges for $100M AUM.3 At $100M, fee-only advisors commonly negotiate to 0.25%–0.35%; wirehouses typically charge 0.55%–0.75%. At this asset level, fee schedules are always negotiable — request written fee schedules and ADV Part 2 from every candidate.
Stated AUM fees understate the full cost comparison. Wirehouses earn lending spreads, proprietary product placements, and affiliated account fees not reflected in the AUM rate. A pledged asset line routed through a wirehouse versus a direct bank can cost another $100,000–$300,000 per year at $100M borrowing levels. See the private banking vs fee-only comparison for the full revenue-model analysis.
4. Alternatives at $100M: institutional management
At $100M, the alternatives allocation reaches a genuinely institutional scale. With 30–40% in alternatives ($30M–$40M), the key questions shift from "which funds should I access?" to "how do I actively manage this portfolio as a complex institutional book?"
As a qualified purchaser under ICA §2(a)(51) (investable assets above $5M), you have full institutional LP access to private funds exempt from Investment Company Act registration.4 At $100M, the alternatives book is large enough for:
| Asset class | Target IRR | $100M allocation (30–40%) | Key structuring issue at $100M scale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private equity (buyout) | 15–20% gross | $10M–$15M across 5–7 funds + co-investments | LTCG on distributions; §1061 3-yr carried interest rule; J-curve drag; co-invest sourcing relationship management |
| Private credit (direct lending) | 10–14% floating | $6M–$10M across 3–4 managers | Ordinary income; UBTI trap if held in IRA — hold in taxable or PPLI; interest rate duration management |
| Real assets (infra, farmland, direct RE) | 8–14% | $5M–$10M | Depreciation benefits; §1031 on real property; direct deals possible at this AUM; operating complexity |
| Hedge funds | 8–14% net | $3M–$6M (selective) | K-1 complexity; multi-state nexus; UBTI if levered; redemption gate risk; fee scrutiny (2&20 vs 1.5&15) |
| Direct co-investments | 20%+ (no carry) | $3M–$7M (opportunistic) | Concentrated single-deal risk; due diligence burden; requires GP co-invest track record evaluation |
| Venture capital | High variance | $1M–$3M (selective) | QSBS §1202 on qualifying investments; 10–12 year lockup; very long J-curve |
Co-investments become a real priority at $100M. As a $10M–$15M LP in top-tier PE funds, you will begin to receive co-investment deal flow alongside the fund's primary investments — direct equity stakes in individual portfolio companies, typically with no management fee or carried interest. On $5M–$7M of co-invest capital, eliminating the 20% carry at 20% IRR saves approximately $1M–$1.4M per investment cycle. Building the co-invest evaluation capability (deal analysis, concentration risk assessment, tax structuring) requires either advisor support or internal investment staff — the latter requiring $300M+ to justify.
PPLI becomes a serious tool at $100M. A Private Placement Life Insurance (PPLI) wrapper holding $10M–$20M of alternatives — private credit, hedge funds, PE — shields the investment income from all federal income tax during the policy's life. At $100M scale, the minimum premium sizes for institutional PPLI policies ($3M–$5M typically) are well within reach, and the tax benefit at 40.8% combined rates on private credit income is substantial. The PPLI structure must meet §817(h) diversification and investor control doctrine requirements (Rev. Rul. 2003-91).
Managing the full $30M–$40M alternatives book requires active portfolio-level oversight. With 15–25 fund relationships, 4–8 co-investment deals, and annual capital calls from multiple PE funds in different vintage years, the alternatives portfolio requires: J-curve modeling to project capital deployment and distribution timing; UBTI monitoring across IRA-held positions; K-1 tracking across multi-state nexus positions; and liquidity reserve planning to meet capital calls without forced sales of public securities. See the K-1 tax planning guide and alternatives allocation guide for the structuring and tax analysis.
At $100M, the right advisor decision is worth $200,000–$500,000 per year — before tax alpha.
Fee-only UHNW specialists in our network work specifically with $100M+ families: estate planning across simultaneous trust structures, alternatives coordination at institutional scale, and specialist team integration. Free match, no obligation.
Get matched with a $100M+ specialist →5. Tax planning at 23.8%: the $100M leverage points
At $100M, essentially all investment income lands in the top federal tax brackets. The combined federal rates:
- 23.8% on long-term capital gains and qualified dividends — 20% LTCG rate (income above $613,700 MFJ, Rev. Proc. 2025-325) plus 3.8% NIIT (IRC §1411, $250K MFJ threshold6)
- 40.8% on short-term gains and ordinary income — 37% bracket (income above $768,700 MFJ5) plus 3.8% NIIT
- 40% on taxable estate above $15M per person — estate tax at death
At 3.5% portfolio yield on $100M ($3.5M/year), NIIT alone costs approximately $133,000/year. The four highest-leverage tax strategies at $100M scale:
Direct indexing across multiple sleeves. A $50M+ direct-indexed equity allocation generates tax-loss harvesting alpha of 0.6–1.0% annually, or $300,000–$500,000 per year of deferred tax value. At $100M, running separate direct-indexed sleeves — one per taxable account, one per dynasty trust — with coordinated wash-sale monitoring across all positions requires advisor-level oversight. The losses harvested reduce short-term gains and rebalancing triggers, compounding the benefit across the full portfolio. See the direct indexing guide for multi-account wash-sale coordination mechanics.
Municipal bond ladder at scale. At the 40.8% combined federal marginal rate, a 4.0% tax-exempt muni yields a 6.76% taxable equivalent. For the fixed income sleeve of a $100M portfolio ($20M–$30M), replacing taxable bonds with a direct muni ladder saves $150,000–$230,000 per year in federal income tax alone. In California (13.3%), the combined marginal rate approaches 54.1% on ordinary income, making CA-exempt munis the highest after-tax yield available in fixed income.
Trust income architecture. Non-grantor trusts hit the 37% bracket at $16,000 of retained income in 2026 (Rev. Proc. 2025-327). At $100M with multiple trusts — dynasty, QPRT remainder, accumulation trusts — the trust income tax problem affects real dollars. Distributing trust income to beneficiaries in lower brackets, siting trusts in South Dakota or Nevada (no state income tax on retained trust income), and structuring distributions as DNI (IRC §643) reduce the effective rate on trust income substantially. See the trust income tax planning guide for the retain-vs-distribute calculator.
NIIT reduction across asset classes. At $100M, net investment income is consistently far above the $250K MFJ NIIT threshold. The highest-leverage NIIT reducers at this scale: municipal bonds (excluded from NII); direct indexing losses that reduce realized NII; PPLI structures (income inside the policy is excluded from NII); and material participation in operating business investments (active business income excludes from NIIT). See the NIIT planning guide for the full strategy framework and interactive calculator.
6. The single-family office question at $100M
At $100M, the single-family office question comes up — often triggered by the MFO onboarding pitch or by frustration with coordinating multiple advisors. The answer requires a clear-eyed cost analysis.
A properly staffed single-family office requires, at minimum:
- Chief Investment Officer or investment director — $250,000–$500,000 compensation
- Tax director (CPA/partner-level) — $200,000–$400,000
- Estate attorney (in-house or retained) — $150,000–$300,000
- Family office administrator — $100,000–$200,000
- Technology, compliance, office overhead — $100,000–$250,000
Minimum annual SFO operating cost: $800,000–$1,650,000. On a $100M portfolio, that represents 0.80%–1.65% of assets before investment management costs — substantially more than a fee-only RIA at 0.25%–0.40% ($250,000–$400,000). A top-tier MFO at 0.40%–0.60% ($400,000–$600,000) is also less expensive than an underfunded SFO that can't attract quality talent.
The SFO cost falls to competitive levels at $300M–$500M, where $1M–$2M in annual operating costs represents 0.20%–0.67% of assets. At $500M, a modest SFO at $1.5M/year represents 0.30% of assets — less than some fee-only RIA or MFO fees — while delivering fully internal staffing and direct accountability. The single-family office guide covers the full cost structure, SEC §202(a)(11)(G) family office exemption, and the $300M–$500M breakeven analysis.
For most $100M families, the right answer is the same coordinating fee-only RIA model with a clearly defined mandate — not an SFO that strains to hire quality people and ends up paying more for less.
7. Specialist coordination at $100M scale
At $100M, you have multiple specialists: estate attorney, CPA, investment advisor, alternatives manager, insurance specialist, and possibly a private banking relationship. The coordination problem is not their individual competence — it's that each optimizes their piece without visibility into the others' plans. At $100M, the consequences are proportionally larger.
Five coordination failures most costly at $100M:
- GRAT funding with wrong assets. Estate attorney completes a $30M GRAT in Q4. Investment advisor allocates the portfolio to a balanced strategy — not realizing that GRATs work best with high-volatility assets most likely to outperform the §7520 hurdle. The GRAT is funded with municipal bonds at 4.0% — exactly the §7520 rate of 5.0% in 2026 — and the strategy fails to transfer any appreciation. The timing, the asset selection, and the rolling strategy needed to be coordinated before execution.
- IDGT installment sale triggered by capital call. A $20M IDGT installment sale is in place. PE fund issues a $3M capital call. Investment advisor sells appreciated securities in the taxable account to meet it — triggering $714,000 in capital gains taxes (23.8% on $3M). A coordinating advisor would have identified the capital call schedule and reserved cash or lower-basis positions instead.
- PPLI policy violated by investor control. Family holds hedge fund directly in a PPLI wrapper. Fund manager agrees to follow customized instructions from the family's investment team — triggering the investor control doctrine (Rev. Rul. 2003-91). The policy loses its tax-deferred status, and all deferred income becomes immediately taxable. The insurance attorney and investment advisor were not in the same room.
- California RSU apportionment on post-exit relocation. Senior executive relocates to Nevada before a $20M RSU vest, expecting to eliminate $2.66M in CA state income tax (13.3%). CA FTB applies apportionment: 60% of unvested shares were earned during California employment. State income tax on $12M of the $20M vest = $1.60M — partially unavoidable, but the family planned as if the full vest would be Nevada-sourced. See the domicile change guide for the RSU apportionment trap analysis.
- Charitable timing destroys GRAT transfer strategy. Family plans a large stock contribution to DAF at year-end to manage income. CPA is not aware that the same appreciated position is funding the Q4 GRAT rollover. Stock position sold for DAF contribution; estate attorney's GRAT rolls with a less-appreciated position. DAF contribution proceeds — but at a cost: $2M of expected GRAT appreciation transfer is lost. No one saw both strategies at the same time.
These failures share one root cause: no single advisor held the complete picture. The value of a coordinating fee-only advisor at $100M is not investment alpha — it's preventing these cross-strategy conflicts from becoming seven-figure tax bills. See the UHNW advisor selection guide for the 12 interview questions that identify genuine coordinators versus advisors who delegate coordination to you.
Frequently asked questions
How should I invest $100 million dollars?
At $100M: (1) Act aggressively on estate planning — a single person has $85M taxable today ($34M at 40%); multiple trust structures should run simultaneously (GRAT, IDGT, SLAT, dynasty trust); (2) Decide MFO vs fee-only with full information — $100M is where top-tier staffed MFOs become real options, but fee-only coordinators at $250K–$400K/year typically still cost $200K–$500K less annually than a fully staffed MFO; (3) Allocate 30–40% to alternatives ($30M–$40M) with institutional management — co-investments, PPLI structuring, J-curve liquidity planning; (4) Run direct indexing across multiple sleeves — $50M+ in direct-indexed equity at 0.6% alpha is $300K+/year in harvested losses; (5) Coordinate all specialists under a common plan — at $100M, a single coordination failure routinely costs $500K–$5M.
What is the estate tax on $100 million in 2026?
Single individual: $100M minus $15M OBBBA exemption (permanent, Rev. Proc. 2025-45) = $85M taxable × 40% (IRC §2001(c)) = $34M federal estate tax. Married couple using portability ($30M combined): $70M taxable × 40% = $28M. Growing at 7% over 20 years, a $100M estate reaches ~$387M. For a single person: $372M taxable × 40% = $148.8M in estate tax. GRATs, SLATs, IDGTs, dynasty trusts, FLPs, and annual gifting can remove meaningful appreciation from the taxable estate. See the estate tax calculator for the 20-year projection with and without trust strategies, and the UHNW estate planning guide for the sequencing logic.
Do I need a family office at $100 million?
$100M is where top-tier multi-family offices actually deliver their staffed-team model. The real comparison: a full-staffed MFO charges $600K–$1.2M+/year; a fee-only RIA coordinator charges $250K–$400K/year. If the MFO delivers genuine internal staffing (not outsourced specialists), the premium may be justified for families who value single-point accountability. Most $100M families get equivalent planning from a fee-only coordinator at $200K–$500K less per year. A single-family office requires $300M–$500M+ to justify $1M–$3M in annual operating costs — at $100M it costs 0.80%–1.65% of assets before investment management. See the MFO vs fee-only comparison and SFO guide.
What does wealth management cost at $100 million?
Fee-only RIA at $100M: 0.25%–0.40% AUM = $250K–$400K/year. Wirehouse: 0.55%–0.75% = $550K–$750K/year. Annual difference: $150K–$350K. Over 20 years at 7% growth, that compounds to $24M–$57M before additional after-tax improvements from direct indexing, asset location, and tax coordination. Full-staffed MFOs charge $600K–$1.2M+/year at $100M. Single-family offices cost $1M–$3M+/year in operating costs — not cost-effective below $300M–$500M. Use the UHNW fee calculator to model specific fee schedule inputs.
How much of $100M should be in alternative investments?
Most UHNW advisors recommend 30–40% in alternatives at $100M — $30M–$40M across PE, private credit, real assets, hedge funds, and direct co-investments. At this scale: co-investments alongside PE managers become available (eliminating management fee and carry on co-invest capital); direct real estate deals are viable; and the alternatives book is large enough to support 8–12 primary fund relationships across multiple vintages. Key structuring issues: private credit and levered hedge funds should not be held in IRA accounts (UBTI risk at 37%); PPLI wrappers are viable at $100M premium sizes; and J-curve liquidity planning requires dedicated modeling. See the alternatives allocation guide and K-1 planning guide.
Should I set up a single-family office at $100 million?
For most $100M families, a single-family office is premature. A properly staffed SFO — investment officer, tax director, estate attorney, administrator, technology — costs $800K–$1.65M+/year in operating expense alone (0.80%–1.65% of $100M). That's more expensive than most MFOs and far more than a fee-only RIA at 0.25%–0.40%. SFOs become cost-competitive at $300M–$500M+, where $1M–$2M in annual operating costs represents 0.20%–0.67% of assets. The right $100M structure is typically a coordinating fee-only RIA with a clearly defined oversight mandate. See the single-family office guide for the full breakeven analysis by AUM level.
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-45: $15M estate/gift/GST exemption (OBBBA, permanent) — irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-45.pdf
- IRC §2001(c): Federal estate tax rate schedule (40% flat on taxable estate above unified credit amount) — law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/2001
- Long Angle 2026 Wealth Management Fee Benchmark: advisory fee averages by AUM tier — longangle.com/blog/wealth-management-fees
- ICA §2(a)(51): Qualified Purchaser definition ($5M in investments for individuals and family-owned companies) — law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/80a-2
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §3.03: 2026 LTCG brackets (0% ≤$98,900 / 15% to $613,700 / 20% above MFJ); 37% ordinary bracket above $768,700 MFJ — irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf
- IRC §1411: Net Investment Income Tax — 3.8% on lesser of NII or MAGI above $250K MFJ / $200K single — law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/1411
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §3.01: 2026 trust income tax brackets (37% rate applies at $16,050 of taxable income) — irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf
All values verified against 2026 law as of October 2026. Estate exemption per OBBBA (July 2025). LTCG brackets and ordinary income brackets per Rev. Proc. 2025-32. §7520 rate 5.0% for 2026. Review all strategies with a qualified UHNW advisor and estate attorney before acting.